Local prep athletes commit to colleges

Divisions I and II schools sign players from area

Staff report
Posted 12/2/18

The first of the extended National Letter of Intent signing dates was Nov. 14. While football and basketball still have an early signing period followed by a regular signing period, all other …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution of $25 or more in Nov. 2018-2019, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

Local prep athletes commit to colleges

Divisions I and II schools sign players from area

Posted

The first of the extended National Letter of Intent signing dates was Nov. 14.

While football and basketball still have an early signing period followed by a regular signing period, all other Division I and Division II sports have one combined period from Nov. 14 until Aug. 1, 2019.

Initial early signing day for Division I basketball is Nov. 14 and the regular signing period starts April 17, 2019. Early signing for Division I football begins Dec. 19 and the regular signing period for Division I and Division II is Feb. 6, 2019.

The following is a list of athletes who signed NLI from South Metro schools. The names were either provided by the schools or obtained via social media.

Arapahoe: Jack Tickle, boys golf, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Bobby Baltzer, boys lacrosse, Hobart (N.Y.); Jenna Diebert, girls lacrosse, Winthrop (S.C.); Emily Abernathy, girls swimming/diving, Colorado Mesa University; Franny Cable, girls swimming/diving, University of Kansas

Castle View: Madison Hema, girls basketball, Washburn (Kan.); Marcus Trujillo, boys lacrosse, Hobart (N.Y.); Haley Steinke, girls soccer, University of Missouri; Adrian Marquez, wrestling, University of Northern Colorado

Chaparral: Nolan Ackerman, baseball, Air Force; Ian Isdale, baseball, University of Northern Colorado; Bryce Matthews, baseball, University of Arkansas; Mack Maier, girls basketball, Wake Forest; Sydney Speights, girls basketball, Regis University; Anna Hossfeld, girls soccer, South Dakota

Cherry Creek: Brice Martinez, baseball, Metro State University; Nathan Mitchell, baseball, Navy; Katherine Collins, girls lacrosse, University of Oregon; Emma White, girls lacrosse, University of Oregon; Elijah Mereness, boys soccer, University of Denver; Mackenzie Bryant, girls soccer, Colgate; Kaitlyn Glover, girls soccer, University of Denver; Hannah Hagen, girls soccer, University of Wyoming

Heritage: Pete Chronowski, baseball, Seattle; Gunnar Kozlowitz, baseball, University of Northern Colorado; Erik McKnight, baseball, Arkansas-Little Rock; Mason Mitchell, baseball, Garden City Community College; Jake Schope, baseball, Colorado School of Mines; Grace Simonson, girls lacrosse, Benedictine (Kan.); Isabella McBride, girls soccer, Rice University; Lizzie Hunt, girls swimming/diving, South Dakota

Highlands Ranch: Autumn Watts, girls basketball, University of New Mexico; Kasey Neubert, girls basketball, University of Hawaii; Jamie Bain, girls basketball, Lindenwood University (Mo.); Alex Helbling, girls soccer, University of Richmond (Va.); Aimee Burton, girls swimming, New Mexico State University; Danielle Roney, girls swimming, University of South Dakota; Kyriana Chambo, diving, Bryant University (R.I.); TK Hammond, boys lacrosse, University of Denver; Brody Rule, boys lacrosse, Bryant University (R.I.); Dylan Davis, boys lacrosse, University of Massachusetts; Braden Lowe, boys lacrosse, Colorado Mesa; Shaylah Devlin, girls lacrosse, American University (Washington, D.C.); Stefan Rohacek, baseball, Lamar Community College; Elena Opp, track and field, University of Colorado; Jill Borgeding, volleyball, West Chester University (Pa.).

Legend: Hank Bard, baseball, University of Kentucky; Justin Boyd, baseball, Oregon State University; Jake Greiving, baseball, Air Force; Kian Manmano, baseball, Colorado Mesa University; Caleb Stubbings, baseball, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Lia Beyer, girls soccer, University of Kansas; Kassie Rembisz, girls soccer, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; Logan Walters, girls soccer, Friends (Kan.); Zoey Lecompte, softball, University of Memphis; Payton Lincavage, softball, Rutgers (N.J.)

Mountain Vista: Clayton Burke, baseball, University of Oregon; Sam Ireland, baseball, University of Minnesota; Grant Magill, baseball, Indiana State University; Drew Stahl, baseball, Washington State University; John Zakhem, baseball, Metro State University; Jake McFarlane, boys lacrosse, Cornell (N.Y.); Taeya Schueppert, girls soccer, University of Arizona; Parker Henry, girls swimming/diving, University of San Diego

Ponderosa: Cohlton Schultz, wrestling, Arizona State University

Rock Canyon: Cooper McNeily, boys lacrosse, University of Utah; Jackson Naylor, boys lacrosse, Canisius College (N.Y.); Jack Thompson, boys lacrosse, University of Denver; Kenna Caldwell, girls soccer, Texas A&M; Emily Cottrell, girls soccer, University of Hawaii; Lauren Durbin, girls soccer, University of Florida; Grayson Lynch, girls soccer, Washington State University; Danielle vonLembke, girls soccer, Colorado School of Mines

SkyView Academy: Hannah Dempsey, girls soccer, Taylor (Ind.)

ThunderRidge: Hallie Marker, girls lacrosse, Fort Lewis College; Kaleigh Haworth, girls swimming/diving, University of Illinois; Gretchen Wensuc, girls swimming/diving, Auburn University (Ala.); Katelyn Barner, girls soccer, University of Wyoming; Anna Hart, track and field, Brigham Young University (Utah); Amanda Hedges, softball, Northern Colorado University; Molly Platt, girls soccer, Nebraska-Kearney; Bridgette Strobl, softball, Northern Colorado University

Valor Christian: Keely Jones, cross country/track, University of Tulsa (Okla.); Jake Welch, boys golf, Colorado School of Mines; Montana McLaughlin, girls lacrosse, Marquette University (Wis.); Eric Pacheco, boys lacrosse, Loyola University Maryland; Lance Tillman, boys lacrosse, University of North Carolina; Cori Dyke, girls soccer, Penn State University; Mackenzie Egan, girls soccer, Boston College; Ryan Pierce, boys soccer, Point Loma Nazarene College (Calif.); Savannah Behabetz, softball, University of the Incarnate Word (Texas); Abbie Erickson, swimming and diving, University of Louisville (Ken.); Casey Fellows, swimming and diving, Columbia University (N.Y.); Lindsay Stenstrom, swimming and diving, UCLA; Joy Gerow, track and field, Campbell University (N.C.); Anna Hall, track and field, University of Georgia; Courtney Lane, volleyball, University of Central Oklahoma; Ashley Larson, volleyball, Duquesne University (Pa.); Lily Thomason, volleyball, Auburn University (Ala.)

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.